Current Delivery Country:

Displaying 20 Search Results

 
 
  • The illustrated book of world Fables By: COTTERELL, YY
  • Book ID: 12165026 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$30.44    (approx. USD$19.52)
  • Description: London: Book Club Associates, 1979. illustrated with contemporary drawings, woodcuts and paintings in... more
click to see book image
  • The magic ointment and other Cornish Legends By: QUAYLE, Eric
  • Book ID: 12164519 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$33.01    (approx. USD$21.17)
  • Description: London: Macmillan (Premier Picturemac), 1988. 12 legends. Illustrated in colour & in b/w by MICHAEL... more
 
 
  • Tales of Ancient China By: CHALK, Gary (collected and retold by)
  • Book ID: 12165047 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$34.30    (approx. USD$21.99)
  • Description: London: Frederick Muller, 1984. 16 tales illustrated and decorated in colour by the author, folio paperback,... more
 
  • Widdecombe Fair : an old English folk Song
  • Book ID: 12164955 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$35.59    (approx. USD$22.82)
  • Description: New York/London: Frederick Warne, 1968. Illustrated in green on white by CHRISTINE PRICE, no dj, green... more
click to see book image
  • The Wonder book of Maori Legends By: REED, A.W
  • Book ID: 12164882 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$46.88    (approx. USD$30.06)
  • Description: Wellington: Reed, 1977. 14 stories told by Popo to Rata and Hine. This collection was previously published... more
 
  • Folklore and the Hebrew Bible (Old Testament Series) By: Susan Niditch
  • Book ID: 12124401 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$53.77    (approx. USD$34.48)
  • Description: Minneapolis, USA: Fortress Press, 1993. 117 pages. Guides to Biblical Scholarship. . Soft Cover. Near... more
click to see book image
  • This was England: A Countryman's Calendar By: Vachell, Horace Annesley
  • Book ID: 12144781 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$58.17    (approx. USD$37.30)
  • Description: London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. Being a pilgrimage through the by-ways of yesterday,... more
click to see book image
click to see book image
 
  • HERE IN AUSTRALIA By: Beatty, Bill
  • Book ID: 12146291 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$65.74    (approx. USD$42.15)
  • Description: Cassell and Company, London, 1959 1st edition. An interesting disclosure of colourful material about... more
 
  • English Legends By: Henry Bett
  • Book ID: 12138831 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$75.50    (approx. USD$48.41)
  • Description: Batsford, 1952. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket.... more
 
  • Indian Mythology By: Veronica Ions
  • Book ID: 12138022 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$75.50    (approx. USD$48.41)
  • Description: Hamlyn, 1988. Third Edition. Hardcover (Printed Boards). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket.... more
 
  • Myths and Legends of Spain By: Lewis Spence
  • Book ID: 12135654 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$82.51    (approx. USD$52.90)
  • Description: Bracken Books, 1986. Facsimile Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good.... more
click to see book image
  • English Folk-Heroes By: HOLE, Christina
  • Book ID: 12164586 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$135.80    (approx. USD$87.07)
  • Description: London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. The legends of folk-heroes like King Arthur, Robin Hood, St George and others... more
 
  • The White Cat By: Mme. La Comtesse D'Aulnoy
  • Book ID: 12137954 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$144.50    (approx. USD$92.65)
  • Description: MacMillan, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Good. Size:... more
 
  • THE PAGANS OF NORTH BORNEO By: Rutter, Owen Fellow of the Royal Geographic Society
  • Book ID: 12146341 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$147.90    (approx. USD$94.83)
  • Description: Hutchinson, & Co., London 1929 1st Edition. The author lived with the Muruts and Dusun tribes and authoritavely... more
click to see book image
  • Treasury of Maori Folklore By: REED, A.W
  • Book ID: 12151876 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$148.67    (approx. USD$95.33)
  • Description: Wellington: A H.& A.W.Reed, 1963. Orange boards with gilt titles on spine. Light foxing, price-clipped... more
 
  • Sir Valdemar The Ganger: A Tale of the Days of King Haco By: Josephine Fotheringhame
  • Book ID: 12139461 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$163.50    (approx. USD$104.83)
  • Description: Young Australia Office, Sydney, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover (Embossed Cloth). Very Good Condition/No... more
 
  • The Folk-Lore of Rome (Folklore) By: R. H. Busk
  • Book ID: 12139401 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$180.49    (approx. USD$115.73)
  • Description: Longman & Co, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket.... more
Can't find what you are looking for?
Let BibliOZ.com do the searching for you
Please click here to give us feedback on the BibliOZ.com website.
Short Survey
-->