Current Delivery Country:

Displaying 20 Search Results

 
 
  • KRISHNA MENON. A Biography By: George, T J S
  • Book ID: 12213045 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$25.01    (approx. USD$15.22)
  • Description: London: Jonathan Cape, 1964. Original Cloth. Good/Fair. First Edition. Ex-Library. xii,272pp.. more
 
  • SIDEWAYS FROM THE PAGE. The Meanjin Interviews By: Davidson, Jim
  • Book ID: 12214290 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$30.51    (approx. USD$18.57)
  • Description: Melbourne: Fontana/Collins, 1983. Paperback. Good Plus First Edition. Cover slightly rubbed, else very... more
 
  • JAMES DEAN By: Devillers, Marceau
  • Book ID: 12205791 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$30.51    (approx. USD$18.57)
  • Description: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. Original Cloth. First Thus. Large 8vo. ISBN:0-283-99483-5. 207pp. previous... more
 
  • Clever Hearts. Desmond & Molly MacCarthy By: Cecil, Hugh & Mirabel
  • Book ID: 12214474 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$32.24    (approx. USD$19.62)
  • Description: London: Victor Gollancz, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Thus. 8vo. 320pp, many b&w ills. Very... more
 
  • Robert J. Hawke: A Biography By: D'Alpuget, Blanche
  • Book ID: 12178196 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$33.99    (approx. USD$20.68)
  • Description: East Melbourne: Lansdowne Press / Schwartz, 1984. Reprint. pp xiii, 426, bibliography, index, black &... more
 
  • How am I Gonna Find a Man if I'm Dead By: Gaynes, Fanny
  • Book ID: 12213669 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$33.99    (approx. USD$20.68)
  • Description: Wayne: Morgin, 1994. Boards. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0963097644. Biography written by a woman dying... more
 
  • MC: The Adventures of a Maverick Princess By: Everingham, Baryy
  • Book ID: 12214325 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$35.75    (approx. USD$21.76)
  • Description: New York: Bantam, 1985. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0593010256. Sensational... more
 
  • Victoria: A Biography By: Hibbert, Christopher
  • Book ID: 12214318 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$36.64    (approx. USD$22.30)
  • Description: Sydney: Bfp, 1980. A vivid account of Queen Victoria's life - both the public and the private. Bw photos... more
 
  • Louis Renault. A Biography By: Rhodes, Anthony
  • Book ID: 12213574 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$37.50    (approx. USD$22.82)
  • Description: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First American Edition. (xviii,233pp).... more
 
  • ELLEN TERRY A Biography By: Manvell, Roger
  • Book ID: 12210777 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$37.50    (approx. USD$22.82)
  • Description: London: Heinemann, 1968. Original Cloth. Reprint. 8vo. x,390pp. Gift inscription on ffep, else a very... more
 
  • Mailer: A Biography By: Mills, Hilary
  • Book ID: 12213688 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$39.26    (approx. USD$23.89)
  • Description: London: New English Library, 1983. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ISBN:0450060381. Biography of journalist... more
 
  • Boccaccio By: Bergin, Thomas
  • Book ID: 12214216 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$39.26    (approx. USD$23.89)
  • Description: New York: Viking, 1981. An indepth biography of the life and works of Italian writer Giovanni Boccaccio.... more
 
  • Roden Cutler, V. C.: The Biography By: McCullough, Colleen
  • Book ID: 12208426 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$39.26    (approx. USD$23.89)
  • Description: Sydney: Random House, 1998. The biography of an Australian hero. As new. 418 pp. BW photos.. Hard Cover.... more
click to see book image
  • Captain Smith and Pocahontas By: SCOTT, J.M
  • Book ID: 12166748 - (stocked in New Zealand)
  • Buy this book for AUD$42.11    (approx. USD$25.63)
  • Description: London: Methuen (Story Biography Series), 1953. The dj (price clipped) is a little frayed at top edge,... more
 
  • McCartney the Biography By: Flippo, Chet
  • Book ID: 12213986 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$45.49    (approx. USD$27.68)
  • Description: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0 283 99768 0. xiv-400pp.slight... more
 
  • Entrepreneur Extraordinary. The Biography of Tomas Bata By: Cekota, Anthony
  • Book ID: 12213897 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$45.49    (approx. USD$27.68)
  • Description: Rome: EIS. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. 383pp, circa 1968. B&w photos. Vg in chipped dj, now... more
 
  • Max: A Biography By David Cecil By: Cecil, David
  • Book ID: 12206287 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$45.49    (approx. USD$27.68)
  • Description: London: Readers Union, 1966. Boards. Good Plus/Fair. Reprint. 8vo. A biography of the author, caricaturist... more
 
  • THE ALCOTTS Biography of a Family By: Bedell, Madelon
  • Book ID: 12204232 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$45.49    (approx. USD$27.68)
  • Description: New York: Clarkson N Potter Inc, 1980. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-517-540312.... more
 
  • Peggy Van Praagh. A Life of Dance By: Sexton, Christopher
  • Book ID: 12213428 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$47.24    (approx. USD$28.75)
  • Description: Melbourne: Macmillan, 1985. ISBN:0333400895. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo, xiv,226pp, b/w pls, fine... more
 
  • Thanks for the Memory, Dad By: Geoff Britten
  • Book ID: 12135905 - (stocked in Australia)
  • Buy this book for AUD$77.25    (approx. USD$47.01)
  • Description: Access Press, 1992. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. Australiana... more
-->